Full List of Winners at #AFRIMA2019 Meanwhile Awilo Longomba and 2Baba get Special Recognition


Winners have emerged at the 6th All Africa Music Awards, (AFRIMA) held on Saturday, at the Eko Convention Centre of Eko Hotels and Suites.

Winners were announced in the 36 categories of the awards ceremony, which comprised of Continental and Regional categories.
Also, the 6th AFRIMA Legendary awards were announced; a recognition for individuals who have impacted positively to the world using their craft in the music, arts and culture industry.
Unlike others, this category is not open to public voting, but determined by the African Union, International Committee of AFRIMA, and the AFRIMA Jury. This year’s legendary awards recipients are Congolese music veteran Awilo Longomba and Nigerian music icon 2Baba.
See the full list of winners below:
Best Male Artist in Central Africa
Salatiel (Cameroon) – ‘Anita’  WINNER
Best Female Artist in Central Africa
Shan’L (Gabon) – ‘Ces’t Pas Les Gbes’  WINNER
Best Male Artist in Eastern Africa
Khaligraph Jones (Kenya) – ‘Leave Me Alone’ WINNER
Best Female Artist in Eastern Africa
Nikita Kering (Kenya) – ‘Happy With You’  WINNER
Best Male Artist in Northern Africa
Amiinux (Morocco) – ‘Bini W Biwaen’   WINNER
Best Female Artist in Northern Africa
Nada Azhari (Morocco) – ‘Jrit’  WINNER
Best Male Artist in Southern Africa
Sjava (South Africa) – ‘Umama’     WINNER
Best Female Artist in Southern Africa
Nadia Nakai (South Africa) – ‘Imma Boss’ WINNER
Best Male Artist in Western Africa
Burna Boy (Nigeria) – ‘Ye’  WINNER
Best Female Artist in Western Africa
Tiwa Savage (Nigeria) – ‘One’  WINNER

— CONTINENTAL CATEGORY —
African Fans’ Favourite
Mohamed Ramadan (Egypt) – ‘Mafia’ WINNER 
Album of the Year in Africa
Afrikan Sauce – Sauti Sol (Kenya)  WINNER
Artist of the Year in Africa
Burna Boy (Nigeria) – ‘Gbona’  WINNER
Best African Act in the Diaspora
Manno Beats (Chad) – ‘Akouna’ ft. Afrotronix & Vox Sambou    WINNER
Best African Collaboration
Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ ft. Rowlene  WINNER
Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Contemporary
2Baba (Nigeria) – ‘Oyi’  WINNER
Best African Dance or Choreography
Aminux (Morocco) – ‘Bini W Binek’  WINNER
Best African DJ
DJ Spinall (Nigeria) – ‘Dis Love’ ft. Wizkid, Tiwa Savage WINNER
Best African Duo, Group or Band
Sauti Sol (Kenya) – ‘Extravaganza’ ft. Bensoul, Nviiri the Storyteller, Crystal Asige & Kaskazini    WINNER
Best African Artist, Duo or Group in African Electro
Manno Beats (Chad) – ‘Akouna’ ft. Afrotronix & Vox SambouWINNER

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Hip Hop
Nadia Nakai (South Africa) – ‘Imma Boss’  WINNER
Best Artist, Duo in Group in African Jazz
Owen & Tiana (Gabon) – ‘African Time’    WINNER
Best African Rapper/Lyricist
Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ ft. Rowlene  WINNER
Best Artiste, Duo or Group in African Pop
Joeboy (Nigeria) – ‘Baby’   WINNER
Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Reggae, Ragga or Dancehall
Stonebwoy (Ghana) – ‘Tuff Seed’ WINNER
Best Artist, Duo or Group in African R&B & Soul
Hillzy (Zimbabwe) – ‘TV Room’ ft. Garry Mapanzure –  WINNER

No comments:

Post a Comment